On 31 May, Caucasus University President, Dr. Kakha Shengelia played host to the professors of University of Alcala Dr. Miguel Campa and Dr. Salvador Sanchez.
During the visit, a work meeting was held with the Dean of Caucasus School of Law, Ms. Sophie Shengelia, Dean of Caucasus School of Technology, Mr. Shota Nizharadze, Dean of Caucasus School of Tourism, Ms. Nino Kalandadze, Dean of Caucasus School of Medicine and Healthcare, Mr. Vakhtang Surguladze, Dean of Caucasus School of Economics, Dr. Ioseb Berikashvili and with the Director of International Relations and Projects Department, Ms. Irena Melua.
During the work meeting, both sides discussed the possibilities of cooperation, planned to develop dual degree and exchange programs and joint international projects.
It is worth mentioning that the University of Alcala is a partner of Caucasus University within the framework of Erasmus + International Credit Mobility (ICM) program. The cooperation aims at exchanging students and academic personnel between the Universities.