Irish Delegation Visits Caucasus University
On April 11, the Foreign Relations and Projects Department of Caucasus University hosted an Irish delegation.
Representatives from Dublin City University, University of Limerick and Maynooth University discussed the cooperation, achievements and future plans with representatives of Caucasus University.
Meetings were held with the Dean of Caucasus School of Governance, Dr. Eka Akobia, Dean of Caucasus School of Medicine and Healthcare, Mr. Vakhtang Surguladze and Dean of Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Mr. Davit Natroshvili, as well as with representatives of the Foreign Relations and Projects Department.
During the work meetings the parties discussed possibilities of cooperation in the development of the existing programs. They agreed on student exchanges and a bilateral cooperation agreement. They also planned on future cooperation in development of a double degree program and expressed a desire to implement joint international projects.
The Irish delegation visited Georgia within the framework of a contact seminar organized by Erasmus National Office of Georgia, whose main purpose was to deepen and internationalize relations between Georgian and Irish higher educational institutions.
You can fund your master’s degree program not only with a state grant  but also with a CU grant, which covers 50% of the overall cost.
There are two ways to obtain the CU grant:
If you are a graduate of any of the university’s undergraduate program and your GPA is 3.5 or higher and receive 90 000 points or more in any type (A, B, C) of the General Graduate Examinations.