On May 15, the Foreign Relations and Projects Department of Caucasus University hosted representatives of Austrian higher education institutions.
Representatives of MCI Management Center Innsbruck, National Agency Erasmus+ Education Austria, University College of Teacher Education Salzburg, University of Salzburg, University of Applied Sciences and the University of Klagenfurt together with representatives of Caucasus University discussed cooperation, achievements and future plans between the Universities.
Meetings were held with the Dean of Caucasus School of Business – Dr. Elene Jgharkava, Dean of School of Governance – Dr. Eka Akobia, Dean of School of Humanitarian and Social Sciences – Mr. David Natroshvili, Dean of School of Economics – Dr. Ioseb Berikashvili and Director of International Relations and Projects Department – Ms. Irena Melua.
During the visit, the parties discussed possibilities of cooperation and planned future prospects of implementation of dual quality and exchange programs. The parties expressed their desire to jointly carry out international projects.
It should be noted that the Austrian delegation visited Georgia within the framework of a consultative seminar organized by Erasmus + National Office of Georgia, the main purpose of which is to deepen the relationship between Georgian-Austrian higher education institutions.