CSL-Internal School Conference
On June 9, the XIII Student Scientific Conference was held at Caucasus University to present papers from different fields of Law. The winners were revealed by the commission including: Malkhaz Begiashvili (the commission chair), Maka Mkhatvrishvili, Davit Muzashvili, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
I place – Maia Mumladze – Violation of Procedures Prescribed by Law as the Basis for Invalidation of Legal Act. Scientific Advisor – Arkadi Parunian.
II place – Lile Sibashvili and Nino Akhaladze – Presidential Election Procedures in a Parliamentary Republic. Scientific Advisor – Archil Borjadze.
III place – Tinatin Palavandishvili and Ketevan Devidze – Telephone Tapping – Evidence Gathered through Recording as a Restriction of the Right of Just Court. – Scientific Advisor Natia Songhulashvili.
The participants of the final round of the conference (awarded with certificates) were the following students:
Maia Samkharadze – Euthanasia – the Right to Death and the Obligation of Life; Scientific Advisor - Tornike Cheishvili
Mariam Zurashvili and Natia Spanderashvili – Differences between Continental European and Anglo-American Law. Scientific Advisor – Archil Borjadze.
Mariami Tsertsvadze – Challenges caused by the liberalization of Criminal Law Policy within the Limits of the Prosecutor’s Discretion. Scientific Advisor – Natia Barbakadze.
Merab Kochlamazashvili and Anna Komakhidze – Legalizing Illegal Revenues (problems and recommendations). Scientific Advisor – Natia Barbakadze.
Salome Matiashvili and Mariam Chichueishvili – Influence of Transnational Companies on the State and the Law. Scientific Advisor – Giorgi Loria.