Visit of Accreditation Experts Group to Caucasus School of Law
On November 21-22, Caucasus University was visited by international experts Mr. Achim Albrecht and Mr. Andreas Ziegler from the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement to conduct assessment of the Undergraduate, Graduate and PhD programs within the framework of the program of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia - STUDY IN GEORGIA. The visit also piloted new accreditation standards.
Achim Albrecht is a professor of European and International Business Law at Westphalia University. He is the head of the Master of Business Administration at Pfeiffer University, North Carolina (USA); he has implemented 27 software programs in 19 countries; he is a German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) expert.
Andreas Ziegler is a full professor of the University of Lausanne. For four years he was the deputy dean of a school at the University. Currently he is a vice-president of the Association of European Law Faculties and carries out pedagogical and science activities in leading European higher education institutions.
It should be noted that along with the international experts, Georgian experts, students and employers were involved in the evaluation process.
The experts will develop recommendations for improvement and development of the programs and will review the field specifications.