Dear Prospective Applicant,
At the Caucasus Doctoral School (CDS) we share ideas, develop academic mindset that fosters growth and create new knowledge through stimulating research collaboration and scholarship.
Thank you for your interest to pursue doctoral studies at Caucasus Doctoral School. We appreciate your willingness to continue your academic journey at CDS and your determination to make a significant investment of your time and effort in this great endeavor.
The Doctoral experience at CDS is truly remarkable. The Doctoral School was established in order to give you every opportunity to explore and pursue new ideas, to develop into a well-rounded scholar and researcher who will be able to forge and reach his/her academic and personal goals. One of the great assets of CDS is its distinguished faculty members who will be your supervisors, mentors, and colleagues throughout the period of doctoral studies and beyond. We believe in an intellectual growth of our students and in our ability to cultivate great leaders and innovators.
Currently, we offer following academic programs: the PhD in Management and the PhD in Economics.
Together with the above mentioned strengths, out school also takes pride in its world class university infrastructure and functional organizational mechanisms that stand as additional contributor for premium quality doctoral studies. Moreover, Caucasus University has well established institutional collaborations with local and international partners that will help our doctoral students and scholars to interact with different stakeholders and produce internationally renowned academic results.
I believe that the journey of every doctoral student will be intellectually rigorous, individually challenging but extremely inspiring. I will be honored and excited to mentor you through this fascinating academic endeavor. You will become an integral part of CDS community of scholars and researcher, and together, we will be able to make a contribution to the field and bring on a positive impact on local and international society.
I look forward to welcoming you at CDS.
Paata Brekashvili, Ph.D.