On June 27-29 a Start-up week was held in Zugdidi, the aim of which is to create a space enabling  the start-up ecosystem players to introduce one another to their activities and create new contacts.
The first day was for individual presentations where representatives of public and private companies introduced the attending audience to various sources of funding. The meeting was held in question-answer mode.
The second day of the week was held in Zugdigi Technopark in panel discussion mode, with the main topics ranging from a start-up idea to its realization, challenges and advantages. Experienced start-uppers shared their expertise with novices. Exhibition of start-up works was part of the second day event.
The third day was for training and monitoring of start-up teams. The start-uppers listened to mentors’ speeches on product development and business modeling. The day was concluded with individual consultations with mentors. The training and workshop was led by the C10 director.
Along with Caucasus University accelerator C10, Iliauni and, a co-founder of which is a CU student Zuka Kazalikashvili,  the event donors and partners included the administration of the President of Georgia, GITA and TBC Bank.