"Raising Research Capacity of Georgian HEIs through Developing R&D Units (HERD)"
The project aims to upgrade the research capacity of Georgian universities through developing the R&D units within the target universities. In order to achieve this aim, the following objectives are set:
• To establish a joint research platform that would facilitate the planning, implementation and evaluation of research activities in the target universities.
• To create an Online Georgian Research Portal that will display the state-of-the art information on the activities, human resources and infrastructure of the academic institutions in Georgia.
• To upgrade the research management and data analysis skills of university administrative personnel for producing high quality research management, analyzing institutional research data and providing ground for further forecasting and strategic planning.
• To enhance the capacity of the target universities in respect to research transfer and university-industry collaboration.
Coordinating Institution: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) – Georgia
Project Partners: Technische Universitaet Dresden (TUD) – Germany, Université Clermont Auvergne (UCA) – France, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis (UNS) – France, Ilia State University (ISU) – Georgia, Georgian Technical University (GTU) – Georgia, Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU) – Georgia, Akaki Tsereteli State University (ATSU) – Georgia, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University (BSU) – Georgia, Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University (TESAU) – Georgia, V.Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire (TSC) – Georgia, Caucasus University (CU) – Georgia, David Tvildiani Medical University (DTMU) – Georgia, International Black Sea University (IBSU) – Georgia, Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) – Georgia, Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia (MES) – Georgia, LEPL Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia (SRNSFG) – Georgia, National Center for Education Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) – Georgia, Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA) – Georgia, Saqpatenti, National Intellectual Property Center of Georgia – Georgia.