On January 9, Caucasus University signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with China's Sichuan Tourism University.
The agreement was signed by the President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia and the President of Sichuan Tourism University, Bai Jie.
The agreement aims to provide exchange programs for students and lecturers that will allow them to spend the semester at one of China's leading universities.
Within the framework of the visit, a work meeting was held with Dr. Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University, Mr. Nugzar Skhirtladze, Vice President in the Education Field, Ms. Nino Kalandadze, Dean of CTS, and Ms. Irena Melua, Director of the Department of International Relations and Projects.
During the meeting, the parties agreed to establish dual degree bachelor and master programs in tourism. It is also important to note that from the fall semester of 2021, Chinese students will continue their studies at Caucasus University.