The program is open to anyone: a sommelier who wants to start a profession or a wine business, professionals or enthusiasts working in the wine production, sales, hotel, restaurant or tourism business.
During the course, students will have the opportunity to learn and explore all the necessary information that will help them in the future, both in mastering the sommelier profession, as well as in successfully starting and managing a wine business.
To promote Georgian wine and develop wine culture in Georgia, the aim of the program is to study the basics of knowledge required for sommelier art, viticulture and winemaking and to train qualified staff in the wine production and HORECA sector; educate individuals who want a professional future connected with the wine business or are already in the wine business.
At the end of the course there will be a theoretical and practical exam, upon successful passage of the exam, the participant will receive an official certificate of the school, in other cases a certificate of the listener will be issued.
Graduates who successfully pass the GSA SOMMELIER EXAM and WSET international qualification exams of the Georgian Sommelier Association are officially granted the status of a sommelier. The sommelier accreditation is issued by the Georgian Sommelier Association, which has been a full member of the Association de la Sommellerie Internationale (A.S.I.) since 2014.