CEEMAN’s 19th Annual Conference
The participants of the press conference were: Danica Purg, President (CEEMAN); Kakha Shengelia, President (Caucasus University); Derek Abel, a Member of the Board of Directors and Accreditation Committee Member (CEEMAN); Virginius Kundrotas, Vice-President (CEEMAN); Boris Lezhava, Dean (Caucasus School of Business, Caucasus University). The honorary guests (Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and Dimitri Gvindadze, Minister of Finance of Georgia) opened CEEMAN's four day conference.
For the first time in the region, Caucasus University is the host of CEEMAN's annual conference. Conference was conducted on 21- 24 September, 2011 in Tbilisi, Georgia at the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel. The general theme of the conference was "Management Education in a Changing World: Are We Ready for the Challenge?".
The conference had a very important role for Georgia. Deans, Presidents and academic leaders of 150 universities from Central and Eastern Europe participated in the conference.
The conference was closed with conference-related events, including the conference dinner, where Ensemble "Rustavi" presented dances and songs. On September 24, the guests went to Mtskheta, Borjomi and Signagi.