A group of Developers was created at CST
The Android SDK provides the tools and APIs necessary to begin developing applications on the Android platform using the Java programming language.
Smartphone market is exploding and most of the growth is going to Android and iOS. Android mobile operating system now boasts more than 50000 applications.
Georgia has an opportunity to create a product that will compete with applications from around the world. Our mission is to form Georgian Android developers group. The aim of the group is to support the development of this sector in Georgia. The coordinator of the Project is Head of Communications, Informational Technologies and Innovation Department at Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Irakli Kashibadze.
The members of the group are freshmen and sophomore students of CST: Revaz Zakalashvili, Demur Nodia, Giorgi Gagoshidze, Irakli Chitadze and Giorgi Tkeshelashvili.