Challenges of higher education during the COVID-19 pandemic and ways to address them
The aim of the research project is to study the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the higher education sector, to identify outcomes, problems and difficulties in the transition to the use of distance learning technologies. The results of the study are reviewed taking into account the international experience and trends of the higher education system during the COVID-19 pandemic. An electronic survey will be conducted as part of the quantitative and qualitative research. Caucasus University, La Trobe University (Melbourne, Australia), Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, European University lecturers and students of different levels and programs. The results of the project will be discussed at the policy forum, articles will be published in scientific journals, as well as a monograph will be published.
Project Manager – Tengiz Verulava, CMS.