CSG Selection Contest for Undertaking Practice
Within the framework of Erasmus + Project “Creation of the Graduate Curricula in Peace Studies in Georgia” (PESTUGE) students’ contest is announced for undertaking practice in two Georgian agencies in the Spring semester of 2018:
• The apparatus of Parliament of Georgia
• Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies   (Rondeli Foundation)
Who can participate?
The junior and senior year students of Bachelor’s degree program and Master’s degree program students of Caucasus School of Governance can participate in the contest provided they have successfully passed a course/courses in Peace Studies, including: International Conflicts and Peace; Peace theories; Introduction to Peace Studies; Fundamentals of International Security; Conflict in Abkhazia).
Two candidates will be chosen. The length of the practice is one month. The participants will be awarded appropriate certificates from the corresponding agencies and the program itself.
The practice will allow you to develop professional skills, establish professional links with governmental and non-governmental organizations working on different aspects of conflict resolution and get familiar with peculiarities of their operation.
The practice will take place in April/May in 2018.
Those willing to participate in the competition are to send the following documents to the following email address before March 23, 2018:
1. A one-page cover letter in the Georgian language clarifying the following: why do you want to undertake a practice and in which of the above-mentioned agencies/organizations (set priorities).
2. References from the instructor of the course/courses (can be sent to the email address given below).
The selected candidates will attend an interview/orientation course before the practice.
Email address CSG@cu.edu,ge
Please, in the subject indicate PESTUGE Practice.
In the fall semester of 2018, an additional competition will be held in two other agencies: