Rule for Submission of Grant Application General provisions
1. This Rule regulates participating in the grant proposal contest on behalf of Caucasus University, the terms and conditions of a grant application submission process, as well as the circumstances in which a person is required to inform the University when submitting an individual grant.
2. General issues related to the grant proposal submission not regulated by this document are regulated by Georgian law and Caucasus University internal normative documents.
Persons eligible to submit a grant application
1. Initiation of a grant project on behalf of Caucasus University to be submitted to a local or international donor is permitted only after following the procedures set and obtaining appropriate consent;
2. Eligible individuals to participate in the project or to apply for the grant are academic, scientific, invited academic staff and / or administrative staff members of Caucasus University, in exceptional cases, Caucasus University students, if the project objectives are in the best interest of University and justify their involvement in the project.
Authorized person to receive the application
1. The grant application shall be submitted to the Caucasus University International Relations and Projects Department.
2. The grant application shall be received electronically by e-mail at, as well as by submitting the original documents at the Caucasus University legal address: 1, Paata Saakadze St., Room B 25.
3. Grant application to be submitted to Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation shall be submitted to Research Support Department.
4. The grant application can be submitted electronically by e-mail:, as well as by submitting the original documents at the Caucasus University legal address: Tbilisi, Paata Saakadze N1, Room D 5.
Grant application deadline and terms of application
1. The grant application shall be submitted one month before the project deadline. In the event of breaching this deadline, the University reserves the right not to accept and review the delayed grant application.
2. The grant application shall include the following information:
• Information about grant declaring body/institution, (Donor Organization) and conditions of participation;