School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences was founded in 2009. The school currently has six undergraduate programs (European Studies, History, Psychology, Sociology, English Philology, Georgian Philology) and two master's programs (Clinical Psychology and Clinical ArtTherapy), which enroll more than 1000 students in total.
The education of students is taken care of by a number of experienced, successful and highly qualified specialists, whose professionalism is recognized by Georgian and foreign scientific circles.
High quality education is a priority for the school. Therefore, it seeks to create a dynamic environment where students can acquire modern knowledge and prepare for the intellectual challenges that exist in the world today. This is provided by the educational programs of the school, which are created taking into account the experience of the leading universities of the West and are a synthesis of Georgian and foreign scientific achievements.
The school actively cooperates with foreign universities in terms of exchange of students, academic staff and administration staff.
Students can participate in both bilateral partnerships and Erasmus + exchange programs funded by the European Commission. Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences has a fairly wide network of partner universities, including Europe (University for Foreigners of Siena - Italy, Mykolas Romeris University, LCC International University - Lithuania, Baltic International Academy - Latvia, Adam Mickiewicz University, Collegium Civitas - Poland Etc.), as well as universities in the United States (Fairleigh Dickinson University, New Jersey City University, Carlow University, etc.) and Asian universities (Hunan University of Humanities, Science and Technology, University of Saint Joseph - China, DE LA SALLE University - Philippines).
Students of the Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences actively participate in various creative and sporting events. The school operates self-government. The students of the school are involved in the activities of the "Literary Club" and the "Theater Troupe" of the Caucasus University.