50th Anniversary of the President of Caucasus University
On September 21, President of Caucasus University and International Association of University Presidents (IAUP) Mr. Kakha Shengelia has turned 50.
Due to the global epidemiological situation, Mr. Shengelia received congratulations and best wishes from his friends and partners from around the world online through video addresses.
After graduating from Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University where in 1988-1993 he studied at the Faculty of History, in 1993 Mr. Shengelia left for the USA to work at the University of Hartford as an assistant at the Marketing and Management Department. In 1995-1998 he studied at the University of Hartford which he graduated with Master’s degree in Management.
After returning to Tbilisi, Kakha Shengelia received a doctoral degree in History from Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and in Economics from Georgian Technical University. Mr. Shengelia served as the Dean of Caucasus School of Business from 2000; currently he is the President of Caucasus University.
In 2014-2017 Mr. Shengelia was an IAUP member. Since 2017 he has been the President of the International Association of University Presidents. In 2020 his term of office expired but at the decision of the IAUP General Assembly his term has been extended for another year, which is noteworthy as this is the first time the IAUP President’s term has been extended to four years.
Congratulations dear President! We wish you all the best of luck!!!