Visit of Regional Representative of Adjara Information Center of NATO and the European Union to Batumi Branch of Caucasus University
9 March 2018
On March 7, the representatives of Batumi branch of Caucasus University met with the representative of NATO and EU Information Center, Adjara, Irma Gabinashvili. The meeting was informative and aimed at introducing students to the goals of NATO and the EU as well as to importance of European and Euro-Atlantic integration for Georgia and achieved positive results in this respect. During the meeting some hot and demanding issues were discussed.
Since its foundation in 2005, the Information Center on NATO and the European Union has been striving to raise awareness of Georgian society about the European Union and Euro-Atlantic integration. The aim of the Center is to gain informed public support for the country's foreign policy choices and to destroy the myths and misconceptions about NATO and the EU spread by anti-Western propaganda.