On February 1, at 2.00 p.m. Caucasus University library played host to writer, winner of literary prize "Saba", and the holder of theatrical prize "Duruji" Davit Gabunia; the writer read aloud Raymond Carver's story "The Bathroom“ and an excerpt from his novel “Disintegration.” In addition, he spoke to the attending audience about the importance of reading and discussed works of a few writers.
World Read Aloud Day pays a world-wide tribute to books and authors, encouraging everyone, and in particular young people, to discover the pleasure of reading. The number of participants reaches 31 million people from 100 countries. On February 1, 2018, Georgia joined the world tradition for the third time.
Davit Gabunia’s first novel “Disintegration,” will be published in the German language for the 2018 Frankfurt Book Fair. “Disintegration,”  will be the first Georgian book, published by one of the most famous German publishers - Rowohlt Verlag.