Annual Conference of the International Education Center for Scholarship
On July 21, Techno Park played host to an annual conference of the International Education Center’s scholarship holders. The forum was attended by graduate students, current scholarship holders and winners of the competition for the 2017-2018 academic year. Participants were Caucasus University graduates too, who have obtained funding to continue their education at the world’s leading universities.
The Forum was opened by the Vice-Premier of Georgia, Minister of Education and Science Alexandre Jejelava, who congratulated the scholarship holders on their success and talked about the "University Support Program".
Rectors of higher education institutions of Georgia spoke about the program priorities and employment perspectives it promises. The attending students were addressed by CU President Mr. Kakha Shengelia, who talked about employment opportunities and academic engagement in the Caucasus University and answered questions interesting for the students.
It is noteworthy that Caucasus University signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with International Education Center on July 18 and started active cooperation with the "University Support Program".