The First AUAP and IAUP International Conference in Indonesia
On July 9-12, in the city of Surabaya, Indonesia, the first Joint International Conference of Association of Universities of Asia and the Pacific (AUAP) and International Association of University Presidents (IAUP) and the 33rd AUAP Annual Conference is held.
Theme:” Developing the Sustainability of Higher Education Institutions in the Digital Era”.
The Conference was opened by the IAUP President, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, who spoke about sustainability of higher education institutions and partnership of all the stakeholders.
The conference theme focuses on building the sustainability of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs). The conference aims to exchange and share the best practices of HEIs in implementing various innovative programs to strengthen and sustain their long-term presence as educational institutions. The conference is attended by 100 representatives from 26 countries.
The Conference is hosted by University of Surabaya (UBAYA)
In addition, a meeting of IAUP Board of Directors and of the Executive Board was held to discuss various activities of the IAUP board members carried out within the framework of the organization and consider current issues and future plans.