Scientific Conference "Current Issues in Healthcare Policy, Economics and Sociology"
27 December 2019
On December 25, the Scientific Conference "Current Issues in Healthcare Policy, Economics and Sociology" which was held in Caucasus University, was organized by Caucasus School of Medicine and Healthcare and Institute of Health Policy. Research papers were presented by the students of the course "Healthcare Economics" (Mr. Tengiz Verulava - course leader).
Abstracts presented at the conference have been published in the conference abstract collection, and the best papers will be published in the peer-reviewed journal "Current Issues in Healthcare Policy, Economics and Sociology."
The conference aims to support research in the fields of healthcare policy, economics and sociology, develop and raise the level of research, popularize scientific achievements, give specialists opportunities to express their opinions about the current processes, in the country and beyond, in the areas of healthcare policies, economy and sociology.
The following papers were presented at the conference: