Why the School of Medicine and Healthcare Management?
While working as a physician, as a public official and a manager in private healthcare sector, I got convinced in the need of modern managers in healthcare system.
As management guru, Peter Drucker noted: “It’s far easier to manage a big enterprise than a small healthcare institution.”
Today, when I am the head of the School of Medicine and Healthcare, I can share my experience with my students and allow them to acquire modern education meeting international standards. Our school and our team of professionals guarantee students enrolled in our school will gain in-depth knowledge, both theoretical and practical. They will become high-quality professionals, managers and leaders capable of administering, researching, analyzing any on-going processes effectively; they will be able to make right decisions and assume responsibilities for them.
Healthcare professionals, doctors in the first place, are central for any healthcare or medical institution. Medical aid cannot be of different quality; there is only one quality and this is excellence. High quality medical aid is provided only by a doctor with adequate theoretical knowledge and practical experience. It was the reason behind the decision made by Caucasus University about setting up the School of Medicine (Medical Faculty). Our faculty includes the most prominent specialists of their respective fields in Georgia. Our program is focused not only on providing the newest knowledge in medicine but also on enabling students to acquire practical skills. Our partners are the most advanced clinics in Georgia; our basic clinic is Fridon Todua Clinical Medicine Scientific-Research Institute. Our graduates will be able to work in any country and pass corresponding certificate examinations.
We offer Bachelor’s and master’s degree programs in healthcare management and public health as well as one-stage (six years) Medical doctor degree program.