CSG Students' Visit "Georgian State Electrosystem" and "Navtlughi" Sub-station
On May 17, students of Caucasus School of Governance visited the head office of "Georgian State Electrosystem" to get better acquainted with energy security issues.
In the framework of the visit, the students visited the control shield equipped with the latest technologies and responsible for the operative management of the electro system. They were acquainted with the main directions of the country’s energy security policies, which was successfully implemented by "Georgian State Electrosystem" as a transmitter system operator.
After the Central Dispatch, the students also visited the Navtllughi substation and the "Georgian State Electrosystem" Training Center. Substation specialists briefed the students about the measures implemented in the field of energy security using the visible method and reviewed major challenges in the field. This visit will contribute significantly to raising students’ awareness about energy security issues and enabling them to envision global energy security challenges.