On December 22, the administration of Caucasus School of Media met with the graduates of Journalism and Mass Communication Bachelor’s degree program of Caucasus University. CSM Dean, Ms. Nino Zhizhilashvili introduced the graduates to the new elements of the program which will start being implemented in 2019. The graduates expressed their opinions about the program components. A few pieces of advice were given, namely on a deep exploration of non-traditional media and development of practical management skills in its students. As the CSM Dean pointed out, the graduates’ opinions and recommendations will be taken into consideration while developing the program.
At this moment, Caucasus School of media has 7 graduate classes. Its graduates are working in various media fields; social and private sector and offices for non-government social sector, marketing and commercial companies. CSM actively engages students as trainees in employment programs.
According to the results of a survey conducted by CSM, around 94% of its graduates are employed - 60% professionally and 34% in the sector related to the media and communication field.