Cyber Security Training at Telavi State University – Telavi
On June 23, the EU-funded Jean Monnet project " Promoting European Union's Cyber Education (PEU-C-E)" hosted a training for the students of Telavi  State University– “Cyber Hygiene - How to Protect Yourself and Your Data in The Cyberspace”, led by Caucasus University lecturers Maxim Iavich and Giorgi Iashvili.
During the meeting, they discussed the issues related to personal information protection, the role of using secure and complex passwords, Internet fraud and the cyber security in the organizations.
The training was interactive, therefore, the trainers answered all the questions comprehensively.
PEU-C-E - " Promoting European Union's Cyber Education" is a Jean Monnet project in cooperation with Caucasus University and the University of Business and Technology. The project aims to uphold EU values and aims to share best European practices and experiences to raise awareness about safe internet, cyber-hygiene and cyber-ethics among vulnerable young people, students, teachers, parents, professors and decision makers.