On July 15-16, Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University hosted a concluding conference on Erasmus + Institutional Development Project - Advocacy Establishment for Students through Ombudsman Position (AESOP).
AESOP envisages establishing the ombudsman's office in the participating countries by taking account of the experience and practices of European partners. Within the framework of the concluding conference, the participants presented reports on the activities carried out within the project. They also talked about achievements and challenges related to the functioning of the ombudsman's office.
Students Ombudsman's office established at Caucasus University in September 2018 is still successfully functioning.
The conference was attended by President of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, Director of International Relations and Projects Department, Ms. Irena Melua and CU Ombudsman Ms. Salome Kuchukhidze.