Establishment of an Academic Writing Center at Caucasus University
In March 2020, the Center for Academic Writing at Caucasus University began functioning, led by Tamar Chokoraia, PhD in Philology.
The center provides the following activities:
based on the specific needs of the program, schools can offer additional services to the academic development of the students' academic skills-improvement, develop a unified concept of teaching academic writing and define its approaches, coordinate teaching of academic writing in all schools of Caucasus University and ensure the implementation of unified approaches to teaching.
In addition, the center plans and implements measures related to academic integrity. The establishment of Erasmus + project "Academic Integrity for Quality Learning and Teaching in Georgian Higher Education Institutions (INTEGRITY)" was the basis for the establishment of this center.
The aim of the project Integrity is to develop the quality of teaching and learning in the higher education institutions of Georgia in accordance with the principles of academic integrity. The project also aims to identify, eliminate and prevent cases of plagiarism in Georgian higher education institutions.