The Triangle Effect of European Studies at Schools (TEESS)
Within the framework of the EU Erasmus + Grant Competition Jean Monnet Project 2019, Caucasus University has received funding for the implementation of the “Triangle Effect of European Studies at Schools” (TEESS) project. The project will be led by Professor Guranda Chelidze of Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences and Ms. Ekaterine Kardava, Associate Professor of Caucasus School of Law.
TEESS has a triple effect and aims for refugee and ethnic minority students and teachers of schools in the regions to share their European learning experiences with their families, on one hand to promote understanding of Russia's misinformation policy and, on the other hand, raise awareness on European Integration, Association Agreement and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement. The project envisages the development of a subject standard within the framework of civic education in secondary schools and the development of European Integration Guidelines for Civic Education in four languages.
Project duration is 18 months. Its target is Tbilisi refugee school, Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti Schools.
The involvement of the students and graduates of the European Studies program at Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences will contribute to their professional development.