Visit of the Caucasus University representatives in Brasov, Romania within the framework of the E-PSY project
On May 9-11, within the framework of the Erasmus + Institutional Development Project “Establishment of Psychological Counselling Centers at Georgian HEIs for Students (E-PSY)”, Transylvania University of Brașov (UniTBV) hosted representatives of partner universities in Brasov.
From Caucasus University, Dean of the Caucasus School of Humanities and Social Sciences Davit Natroshvili and psychologists Maia Machavariani-Tsereteli and Soso Dolidze attended the meetings together with the representatives of other Georgian universities.
Meetings were held with the Center's psychologists, consultants, and researchers, during which the main directions of the Student Counseling Center's activities, methods, tests, research for student needs, academic achievement improvement and career planning strategies, etc. were discussed. During the visit, the representatives of Georgian universities also visited the Research Center of the University of Transylvania, as well as the Psycho-Counseling Center, and got acquainted with the results of their activities.
The main aim of the given project is the establishment of psychological counseling centers at higher education institutions (HEIs) in Georgia and the development of official/legal documentation for policymakers (representatives of the Georgian government, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia (MESCS)) to raise mental health awareness and point out the importance of the provision of psychological counseling to students at Georgian HEIs.