World Mental Health Day Celebrated at Caucasus University (E-PSY)
14 October 2021
Caucasus University celebrated World Mental Health Day within the framework of the EU-funded ERASMUS + CBHE Institutional Development Project Establishment of Psychological Counselling Centers at Georgian HEIs for Students (E-PSY)”.
On october 12, at Caucasus University various educational-cognitive activities were held which arisen great interest among the university community, with the aim of raising mental health awareness, in which students were actively involved.
- An information corner was organized at the university, where students get acquainted with thematic information materials;
- A meeting was held at the University Bookshop with Rusudan Zaalishvili, a psychologist and Assistant Professor at Caucasus University, who spoke about the mental health challenges facing young people today. The meeting was held in an informal environment, in question-answer mode;
- Public film screening and discussion was held, moderated by psychologist Rusudan Zaalishvili;
The aim of the project is the establishment of psychological counselling centres at higher education institutions (HEIs) of Georgia and development of official/legal documentation for policy makers (i.e. representatives of Georgian government, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia (MESCS)) in order to raise metal health awareness and point out the importance of provision of psychological counselling to students at Georgian HEIs.