The second online workshop in the frames of project Media Dialogue 2020 For Pluralism and Understanding
In the frames of the project Media Dialogue 2020 - for Pluralism and Understanding, an online seminar was held on September 10th with the involvement of Caucasus University. The project is funded by the German Ministry of Foreign Affairs and coordinated by OK-TV Ludwigshafen, a German partner organization.
There were involved students from Caucasus School of Media and School of Governance  as well as a lecturer, Mamuka Andghuladze who delivered a presentation about the current situation in Georgia.
The seminar included discussions in small working groups and presentations delivered by invited speakers on issues such as media freedom and democracy in Belarus, Georgia and Germany.
The project Media Dialogue 2020 - for Pluralism und Understanding aims to unite professional journalists, academics, artists and students as future actors in promoting the formation of a democratic and pluralistic society.
The next stage of the project will be planned in Berlin, Germany.