Meeting of ERASMUS + Institutional Development Project "Role of Universities in Regional Development" in Batumi
On June 27-30, the European Commission-funded ERASMUS + Institutional Development (CBHE) project "Role of Regional Universities in the Development of the Region" (RURD) was held in Batumi. Dr. Kakha Shengelia, President of Caucasus University, and Irena Melua, Director of the Department of International Relations and Projects, along with the representatives of the regional Georgian universities included in the project consortium, participated in the meeting together. The event was hosted by Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University and Batumi Maritime Academy.
The final version of the Conference of Rectors of Regional Universities agreement was discussed at the meeting with the involvement of 10 regional university rectors and the activities and results of the first working package were summarized. The final version of the agreement will be officially signed on July 9 at Akaki Tsereteli State University.
Within the framework of the meeting, the rectors and representatives of regional universities visited the Caucasus University Batumi campus, which is still under construction. The guests noted that this is another step forward for the Adjara region, and will significantly contribute to the provision of quality education in the region.
The aim of the RURD project is to increase the role of Georgia's regional higher education institutions in the development of the regions in cooperation with EU partners, to modernize their mission and strategic development plan, as well as to strengthen cooperation between universities and local authorities taking into account the specifics of each region.
The project involves Georgian regional universities, including Caucasus University, 4 European partners from Spain, Austria, the Czech Republic and Lithuania, as well as the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the National Center for Education Quality Development.
For more information, visit the link.