On 29-30 November and 1st December, Transilvania University of Brașov (UniTBV) hosted online information meetings in the framework of the Erasmus + Institutional Development Project Establishment of Psychological Counselling Centers at Georgian HEIs for Students (E-PSY)”.
During the 3-day meetings, representatives of Transilvania University Of Brașov shared their experiences with representatives of E-PSY project partner organizations regarding the structure and work strategies of the University's psychological counseling, academic and career support units. Among them, the management of factors which help students in achieving emotional well-being and help manage personal demands that may interfere with academic progress, the need for appropriate infrastructure and mechanisms of reaching the beneficiaries were discussed in detail.
Irena Melua, Director of International Relations and Projects Department, Davit Natroshvili, Dean of Caucasus school of Humanities and Social Sciences, Rusudan Zaalishvili, a psychologist and Assistant Professor participated in the online meetings from Caucasus University.
The main aim of the given project is the establishment of psychological counselling centres at higher education institutions (HEIs) of Georgia and development of official/legal documentation for policy makers (representatives of Georgian government, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia (MESCS)) in order to raise metal health awareness and point out the importance of provision of psychological counselling to students at Georgian HEIs.