Media- Dialogue for Democracy and Peace
The project aims to motivate active people, multiplicators, organisations and institutions of Ukraine, Georgia and Armenia to start changing the perspectives of media education and political dialogue so that different communities of the societies could reach a better undestanding. The goal of the project is to support a constructive dialogue and to rebuild trust inside the society which has been drifting apart recently.
The project includes: creating media trainings, video/audio/photo products as well as debates of representatives in the fields of politics and journalism.
The main topics of the projects will be:
• Role of Media in the democratic development process of the Eastern partnership countries;
• Hate speech; face news;
• European perspectives of overcoming conflict situations;
• Media Pluralism;
Coordinating institution: OK-TV Ludwigshafen– Germany,
Project Partners: Caucasus University – Georgia, The Citizen Center Bennohaus – Germany, Bvbam –Bundesverband Bürger- und Ausbildungsmedien e.V.- Germany, Belarusian Association of Journalists – Belarus, Forum of the Ukrainian Journalists – Ukraine, Institut für Journalismus, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv – Ukraine.
Communication language for the project is English.
In order to apply for the following project, please fill out the application form no later than August 1st.
For more information, please visit the organization webpage.