Meeting in the frames of project "Strengthening the QUAlity and RElevance of the 3rd mission in Georgian Universities (SQUARE)"
17 February 2021
On February 17 -18, 2021 was held an online kick-off meeting in the framework of the 2020 Erasmus + call for  Institutional Cooperation Projects – Capacity Building in the field of Higher Education (CBHE) "Strengthening the Quality and Relevance of the Third Mission in Georgian Universities" with the participation of Caucasus University President, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, Vice- President in the field of research and strategic Development Dr. Boris (Buba) Lezhava and other staff members of Caucasus University.
The meeting was conducted by Tbilisi State University and was dedicated to discussing the importance and main objectives of the project.
The project SQUARE aims to support introduction and development of the third mission at the institutional level and to support Georgian social, economical sustainable development.
There are eight Georgian and three European Universities participating in the project along with Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and International Accreditation Council (Belgium).