RURD Project Management Meeting in Akhaltsikhe
Samtskhe-Javakheti State University (SJSU), one of the beneficiaries of the Erasmus+ CBHE Project “ROLE OF UNIVERSITIES IN THE REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT” (RURD),hosted the management meeting on May 27-28, 2021.
At the meeting representatives of Regional Universities with active involvement of the Rectors discussed issues regarding creation of regional universities Rectors’ Conference and developed the draft version of the constituent document that will be used for the establishment of the Conference in June 2021. The conference will serve as a platform for the Rectors of Regional universities  to discuss ongoing issues and challenges and to be  a committee that acts in an advisory capacity to the university management, local and state authorities, in particular with regard to issues relating to the university’s development strategy in regional context and its implementation.
The aim of the project is based of European experience to improve the role of regional HEI in the development of a region, to modernize Mission and Strategic Development Plan of regional Universities, increase cooperation between universities and local government authorities to increase their capacity and enhance specification of each region.
Regional Universities of Georgia and four European partners from Spain, Austria, Czech Republic and Lietuva are participants of the Project. The Ministry of Education and Science and National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement are also involved in the RURD Project.
For more information, please visit the link.