The First Training within the Framework of Project RURD
On January 25-27 and February 4, in the framework of the ERASMUS + Institutional Development (CBHE) project "Role of Regional Universities in Regional Development" (RURD), a training was held with the participation of Caucasus University President, Dr. Kakha Shengelia, Director of International Relations and Projects Department, Irena Melua, Employees of the Caucasus University Batumi Campus and others. The meeting was chaired by the Research Department of the University of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) and focused on theoretical and practical activities on the strategic development of regional universities. Issues such as: formulating the vision, mission and values ​​of the university; analyzing the existing challenges and advantages; defining the strategic development plan in different ways - were discussed during the meeting.
The aim of the project is to increase the role of Georgian regional higher education institutions in the development of the region.
Four European universities: Santiago de Compostela (Spain), University of Graz (Austria), Masaryk University (Czech Republic), Vytauto Didziojo universitetas (Kaunas, Lithuania), as well as all Georgian regional universities, including the Caucasus University Batumi campus, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture And Sport of Georgia and the National Center For Educational Quality Enhancement are participating in the project.