Second Training for E-Fix Ambassadors and Stakeholders
On January 29th Caucasus University with partner organizations conducted a Capacity Building Training in the frames of project E-FIX (“Developing and transferring an innovative Energy FInancing miX in order to activate private sector finance for increased investments in sustainable energy projects”) and Horizon 2020 for project Ambassadors and stakeholders. The training was delivered by the professors of Caucasus University and energy sector experts.
The training consisted with theoretical and practical activities on the topics such as project mission and aims, leasing advantages, financial modules. The presenters also discussed a Roadmap and provided recommendations related to future development perspectives of energy effectiveness in the region. Moreover, they introduced an Action Plan dedicated to creating a competence center and operating in Georgia.
The goal of the project is to trigger through the E-FIX project private investments by using a mix of innovative financing mechanisms: credit lines for energy performance contracting, crowdfunding models and leasing models for energy efficiency and renewable energy projects.