In collaboration with Caucasus University and Maastricht School of Management, on December 9, Caucasus University hosted Naut Kusters, who delivered training for academic staff of CST on "Sustainability for Tour Operators and Travel Agents."
The project "Build the Knowledge Based on Agri Tourism at the Caucasus University in Tbilisi" is implemented within the framework of "Nuffic" (Netherlands University Foundation for International Cooperation).
The purpose of the training was to increase the competence of the academic staff of Caucasus School of Tourism.
Participants were actively involved in activities such as discussion, Q&A. They received specific recommendations and perspectives on what aspects lecturers should focus on in the teaching process.
On December 10, in cooperation with Caucasus University, Maastricht School of Management and Georgian National Tourism Administration, Kakheti hosted training for local tour operators and Kakheti "Destination Management Organization Representatives" - "Sustainability for Tour Operators and Travel Agents". The training was led by Giorgi Bregadze, Associate Professor at Caucasus University, Head of the Research and Planning Division of the Georgian National Tourism Administration. The training was attended by the International Projects Manager of Caucasus University's Department of International Relations and Projects.
During the training, the participants had the opportunity to get information on what indicators and factors are important in terms of tourism development of specific locations.