Meeting at Caucasus University within the framework of the "Gastronomical Bootcamp" project
On July 13, a meeting between the partner parties was held in the framework of the project - "Gastronomical Bootcamp" - at Caucasus University. This project involves conducting trainings for working cooks by the chefs of the Basque Culinary Center in Georgia, which will be held from July 11 to 14.
The trainings are carried out by Caucasus University within the framework of cooperation with USAID Industry-led Skills Development Program, the Basque Culinary Center and the Gastronomic Tourism Business Association, for the project "Gastronomic Bootcamp".
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the current activities and final stages of the project between the parties.
The meeting was attended by: Vice-President of Caucasus University Buba Lezhava; Director of Master Programs of Basque Culinary Center Idoia Calleja; Director of Gastronomic Tourism Business Association of Georgia - Tamriko Sikharulidze; Director of Marketing and Public Relations Department - Tamta Butkhuzi; Director of International Relations and Projects Department - Irena Melua; Director of Internal Audit Department and Manager of International Projects - Akaki Kapanadze.
It should be noted that the Caucasus University has a strategic mutual cooperation with the Basque Culinary Center, within the framework of which the Caucasus Academy of Gastronomy will be opened in 2024 in Kakheti, namely in Gurjaani.