Autumn School - “The Caucasus, a Land of Exile and Migrations in the Context of Contemporary War(s)”
20 July 2023
French-Georgian University, in partnership with Caucasus University, Ilia State University, Tbilisi State University and The Center for Russian Studies with the support of the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science, the Embassy of France in Georgia, and the French Institute of Georgia. announces admission to the Autumn School “The Caucasus, a Land of Exile and Migrations in the Context of Contemporary War(s)” .
The school will bring together French, Georgian, and other international researchers & students from Human and Social Sciences and offer them an opportunity to focus on the consequences of the invasion of Ukraine and other major tensions in the Caucasus region. We are particularly interested in the human, social, political, and economic changes provoked by the emergence of new communities settled in the Caucasus because of the war, mainly in Tbilisi, but also in other cities of the region.
Master's and doctoral students in social and humanistic fields can participate in the autumn school.
The participant must have a good command of English Language (knowledge of French will be an advantage)
For 5 days, the participants will attend lectures and seminars on the following topics: