Benjamin Franklin Transatlantic Fellowship - U.S Embassy in Tbilisi
The U.S Embassy in Tbilisi is pleased to announce the Benjamin Franklin Transatlantic Fellowship (BFTF) for the summer of 2024.
The four-week program is scheduled to take place in-person from June 22 to July 20, 2024. The program addresses U.S. foreign policy priorities such as youth engagement, democracy and civil society development, and economic prosperity.
The program will be fully funded by the U.S. Department of State and hosted by Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana.
Candidates nominated for this Fellowship should be born between June 22, 2006, and June 22, 2008.
The interested parties should send an application package with the following documents included as three separate attachments in one email with a subject line “2024 Benjamin Franklin Transatlantic Summer Institute” to
• Completed application form in Word format.
• One recommendation letter in English language in PDF format.
• Grades for the latest semester available, or an original copy of the high school transcript in Georgian or English scanned as one document in PDF format.
The submission deadline for the applications is 18:00 (local Georgian time) February 16, 2024.
For the detailed information regarding the program, please follow the link.
For additional inquiries, please contact the program organizers at the following email: