“Eastern Partnerships” program between Caucasus University and Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences.
22 October 2021
Caucasus University established a new direction of cooperation with Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences under the programme “Eastern Partnerships” administered by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD). The above-mentioned program supports German universities and higher education Institutions in Eastern Europe as well as the Caucasus and Central Asia in strengthening their partnerships.
The project will be implemented over the next three years (1 Jan 2022 till 31 Dec 2024) and foster academic exchange and scientific cooperation and bring forward internationalisation efforts, laying the ground for further projects.
The  funding encloses support for teaching staff from  the partner universities in the areas of Business Administration and Computer Science. It allows to visit the partner institution for teaching periods and discussions to deepen contacts and subsequently to develop joint ideas and projects for future collaboration. Thus, “Eastern Partnerships“ will contribute to the development of existing collaboration and to the further internationalisation of both institutions.