Joint research project of George Washington University and Caucasus University in Kakheti
On June 22-25, a group of tourism and business administration students-researchers from George Washington University and students of Caucasus Tourism School of were in Kakheti as part of a joint research project.
The purpose of the visit was to study the potential of Georgian wine and gastronomic tourism on the example of the Kakheti region.
The participants met with the representatives of the tourism industry, administration and various industry associations, within the framework of which they conducted interviews with the main facilities of wine and gastronomy tourism services. As a result of the mentioned research, students will develop recommendations regarding: offering new products, improving quality, entering new markets, improving positioning and marketing effectiveness. The presentation of the research results will be held on July 1 at Caucasus University.
On June 19, a group of tourism and business administration student-researchers from George Washington University came to Caucasus University for a two-week visit.
The project is implemented within the framework of the joint research project of Caucasus University, George Washington University, the National Tourism Administration of Georgia, with the support of the USAID Economic Security Program.