On 20-28 March, CSM students participated in a training program organized by Erasmus + MediArt in Yerevan, Armenia.
The Youth4Media organized the training of MediArt with the co-organization of the Center for Strategic Studies of Armenia and the "Centrum Wspolpracy Mlodziezy" of which participants were students of Media schools from Poland, Germany and Georgia.
The participants were divided into four groups: I - Contemporary Art, II - Video Reportage, III - Short Film and IV - Animation. The groups’ task was to prepare a product on social topics.
Within the framework of the training, the group of Modern Arts organized an exhibition to display pictures created by them using special technologies. The video report group made a report about refugees; film and animation groups filmed short films featuring the role of women and men in society.
Within the framework of the meeting, various cultural events were also held.
Caucasus University has been participating in the Erasmus + program Youth in Action since 2016, which is funded by the European Commission and is run by a partner of the Caucasus University's Youth4Media in Germany.