South Africa's Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs pays an official visit to Caucasus University
On October 28, Caucasus University hosted a South African delegation led by South Africa's Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Alvin Botes, and the Ambassadors of the Republic of South Africa to Georgia (with residence in Kiev), Andre Groenewald.
The Vice-President for Internationalization, Irena Melua, Vice-President for Research and Strategic Development, Buba Lezhava, and Director of the Department of International Relations, Ketevan Karbaia, represented  Caucasus University at the working meeting planned as part of the visit.
The meeting focused on deepening cooperation in the areas of cyber security, wine tourism, innovation, and entrepreneurship, as well as the feasibility of implementing short-term joint research and educational programs.
The successful collaboration between Caucasus University and the University of Johannesburg, aimed at the implementation of student and lecturer exchange programs, was repeatedly mentioned during the meeting.
It should be noted that the Caucasus University will make a return trip to South Africa during the current academic year, which will greatly aid in deepening the already-existing cooperation and supporting new initiatives.