George Washington University experts meet with academic staff
On November 9, a work meeting of George Washington University experts with academic staff was held at Caucasus University, led by George Washington University representatives: - Bob Smith, Director of Lean Startup Programming and US National Science Foundation (NSF) Innovation Corps (I-Corps) Programming and Kerry Slater, Manager of International Entrepreneurship Programs.
The meeting was attended by lecturers from the Caucasus University Business, Technology, and Tourism School. The parties exchanged information about their experiences with entrepreneurship education, the use of innovative approaches in the educational process, and incentive mechanisms. They also discussed the significance and necessity of research commercialization. It is worth noting that Kathy Frey, director of the Center For Entrepreneurial Excellence at the George Washington University School of Business, and Michael Harpen, a representative of the Technology Commercialization Office, both attended the meeting remotely.
The experts provided the professors with detailed information on the entrepreneurship, innovation, and research commercialization programs, projects, and services available at George Washington University.
At the end of the meeting, there was a question-and-answer session on the main topic, experts shared concrete recommendations and practical advice to the academic staff, and opportunities for future collaboration were discussed.
Caucasus University is hosting representatives from George Washington University as part of the "University Capacity Building Program" (UCBP), which is implemented by the administration of the American Council for International Education and funded by the US Embassy in Georgia.