Joint research project of George Washington University and Caucasus University in Georgia
Georgia, in particular Caucasus University, will be visited from June 19 to July 2 by a group of students-researchers of Tourism and Business Administration at George Washington University, USA.
Within the framework of the visit, on June 20, a meeting was held at Caucasus University. Dr. Kakha Shengelia, president of Caucasus University, Nino Kalandadze, dean of the CTS, Giorgi bregadze, full professor of Caucasus University, associate researcher of TBC Bank, Irena Melua, director of the international relations and projects department and other representatives of the department hosted the group of George Washington University students and researchers.
In addition, students of Caucasus Tourism School met with George Washington University students, who will study Georgian wine and gastronomic tourism potential together and will carry out joint research on the example of the Kakheti region, develop relevant findings and recommendations.
Within the framework of the visit, the president of Caucasus University, Dr. Kakha Shengelia made a presentation for the audience, introducing the reality of tourism in Georgia, as well as the opportunities that the country has in this field.
The meeting traditionally ended with a campus tour, which gave George Washington University students the opportunity to get acquainted with the infrastructure and environment of the University.
Within the framework of the visit, meetings are planned with representatives of the tourism industry, administration and various sectoral associations, and field research will be conducted in Kakheti. Within the framework of the research, students will interview the representatives of the main facilities of wine and gastronomy tourism services, as a result of the research, recommendations will be developed, which will concern: offering new products, improving quality, exploring new markets, improving positioning and marketing efficiency. This, in turn, will contribute to the improvement of the situation in Georgia.
The project is implemented within the framework of the joint research project of Caucasus University, George Washington University and Georgian National Tourism Administration with the support of USAID economic security program.