Representatives from IE University visited Caucasus University
Sati Boyajyan, director of the IE Business School's Eastern Europe and Central Asia International Development Department, and professor Milo Jones paid a visit to Caucasus University on November 1.
A work meeting was held with the vice-president of the university in charge of internationalization, Irena Melua, and the director of the international relations department, Ketevan Karbaia, as part of the leading European business school's representative's visit.
Within the framework of the meeting, the parties introduced each other's educational programs and discussed the specifics of possible collaboration in various directions, including opportunities for student and academic staff exchange.
During the visit, Milo Jones gave a master class to Caucasus University students on the topic of "Geopolitics in the Digital Age." The master class addressed critical issues such as the impact of digital technologies on social and political opinion formation, its future prospects, and the role of business in this process.
It is significant that the IE business school has a triple accreditation, consistently ranks highly in the Financial Times and Economist rankings, and provides students with a high-quality education that adheres to international standards.